Cookies & Privacy Policy

Our website address is: freshkitchen-cs.com

Cookies

To enable us to monitor and improve the website, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, and the details of the website you came from freshkitchen-cs.com uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by your browser which allow us to remember you each time you visit. Cookies contain no personal details about you and they can be disabled by changing your browser preferences. Google Analytics is also used to track website trends without identifying individual visitors. The cookie used by Google Analytics stores information such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to Freshkitchen-cs.com.

When using the freshkitchen-cs.com website you consent to the collection and use of this information.  If you do not wish to have this information collected please change your computer’s security settings to block cookies.  However, blocking cookies may restrict access to the website.

Why do we collect personal information about you?

Fresh Kitchen collects personal information about you to inform you about, and provide you with, Fresh Kitchen products or services, to deal with any enquiries you may have about them and to improve and develop these and the site for the future.

Fresh Kitchen collects the following types of personal information about you:

~ Identity data – Forename and surname, Company name (if relevant), gender, marital and family status (if you make this known to us in our dealings), birthday

~ Contact data – E-mail address, Telephone number, Address, Delivery name and address

~ Transaction data – Details of the Fresh Kitchen products or service you have purchased from us and information about whether or not payment has been made

~ Profile data such as purchases made or classes booked by you, your interests and preferences and any feedback and survey responses

~ Marketing and communications data such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services.  For example, if you’re using the site on your mobile, you may choose to provide us with location data.  The information we obtain from those services does depend on your settings for that service or their privacy policies.  So you should always regularly check what those are.

How do we receive personal information about you?

Fresh Kitchen receives this personal information about you when you contact us directly or via email or telephone or visit the Fresh Kitchen website to request to purchase a Fresh Kitchen product or service, to make a general enquiry, to book a class, to provide us with feedback or to request marketing information.

How do we use Personal Information about you?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to – where we need to perform a contract with you, where necessary for our legitimate interests where those do not override your interests and rights, for legal compliance and where none of those apply, with your consent.

Fresh Kitchen uses personal information about you:

~ to identify who you are when you contact us

~ to provide you with the Fresh Kitchen products or services you have requested (and note we may not be able to perform a contract to provide products or services if you fail to provide certain of the information requested)

~ to ensure payment for Fresh Kitchen products or services purchased and to prevent or detect fraud

~ to understand what Fresh Kitchen products or services you may be interested in

~ to contact you regarding your Fresh Kitchen products to provide you with e-receipts, to answer your general enquiries or to administer warranty claims or product safety related communications

~ to contact you regarding your Fresh Kitchen services to update you regarding your bookings

~ to improve Fresh Kitchen products or services and to carry out customer surveys

~ to resolve complaints or issues you may have with a Fresh Kitchen product or service

~ to send you marketing information about Fresh Kitchen products or services or general Fresh Kitchen news that you may be interested in, if you have opted into receiving this service

~ to invite you to Fresh Kitchen events you may be interested in

~ to improve our customer relationship with you

How will we contact you?

Fresh Kitchen may contact you by post, telephone, email and/or text message, unless you have told us not to

Sign-up to Marketing & News

Our ‘sign-up forms’, both electronic and physical, are designed to ensure the user understands that they are signing up to communications which will include news from Fresh Kitchen, and marketing campaigns. By signing up to the Fresh Kitchen Database, individuals are agreeing that we have a lawful basis for collecting and processing personal data. Unless otherwise instructed we will hold this information for ten years, at which point you may be contacted to reconfirm your subscription.

By the definitions of GDPR Fresh Kitchen is the ‘controller’ of your data, the organisation MailChimp is the ‘processor’ of your data. Subscribers personal details will be transferred to MailChimp, the applicable activities performed by MailChimp are: data collection through electronic sign up forms, storage of personal data in distribution lists and the transfer of personal data to certain of MailChimp’s sub-processors, who perform critical support for their services. Mailchimp’s servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. The legal ground for transferring personal data set out in the GDPR allows for an ‘adequacy decision’ – a decision by the European Commission that an adequate level of protection exists for personal data in the country, territory or organisation to which it is being transferred. A ‘Privacy Shield’ framework is one such example. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. They are committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.

GDPR also stipulates an individual’s ‘right to be forgotten’. To this end if you do not wish to receive any further emails from us please use the “unsubscribe” link found in all email communications. Alternatively send your unsubscribe request to . Please allow a few days for the request to process.

For the avoidance of doubt, Fresh Kitchen will not pass data to any third parties except to enable you to receive information you have requested to be sent to you by post or email.

Our site may link to other websites and we are not responsible for their data policies or procedures or their content.

If you are concerned about how your data is stored please contact us by email for further information; if you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.


Privacy & Cookies
Photography by Kate Izak Photography
& with permission of The Seen Agency

© Fresh Kitchen 2021 | powered by easypeasyDigital